Skip to content
12 Axes Test
Portrait of George Washington

First US president

George Washington’s political views

The commander of the Continental Army and first US president, who set precedents for the office and stepped down after two terms.

Presidency
1st, 1789–1797
Party
None (Independent)
Lived
1732–1799
Scored on
7 of 12 axes

Strongest documented leanings

  1. Nationalism75%
  2. Democratic70%
  3. Unitary65%
Where Washington stood on the twelve axes
Take the quiz

Where Washington stood on the twelve axes

Each bar is one axis, between its two poles. Only axes with a documented position are scored; the others are shown as faint stubs on the icon and listed below, never as neutral.

Based on his Farewell Address and presidential tenure. He established republican norms of constitutional governance and voluntary transfer of power.

  • Federal vs UnitaryUnitary 65%
    FederalUnitary

    Presided over the Constitutional Convention and, in his 1783 Circular to the States, named an indissoluble union as the first essential of well-being.

  • Democratic vs AutocraticDemocratic 70%
    DemocraticAutocratic

    Voluntary surrender of executive power after two terms, enshrining republican norms.

  • Security vs FreedomSecurity 60%
    SecurityFreedom

    Supported constitutional enforcement of public order during the Whiskey Rebellion.

  • Nationalism vs InternationalismNationalism 75%
    NationalismInternationalism

    Farewell Address urges as little political connection with other nations as possible and warns against permanent alliances.

  • Assimilationist vs MulticulturalistAssimilationist 65%
    AssimilationistMulticulturalist

    Shared national character and patriotic union across differing regional origins.

  • Collectivize vs PrivatizePrivatize 65%
    CollectivizePrivatize

    Respect for private property, agricultural enterprise, and fiscal credit.

  • Irreligious vs ReligiousReligious 65%
    IrreligiousReligious

    The Farewell Address calls religion and morality indispensable supports of political prosperity.

No documented position, so not scored: Militarist vs Pacifist, Planned vs Laissez-faire, Isolationism vs Globalism, Progressive vs Traditional, and Acceleration vs Bioconservative.

What shaped the scores

Dated actions from the record. Each is tied to the axis it informs.

  1. In his Circular to the States, written as the war ended, he names an indissoluble union as the first essential to the nation’s well-being.

    Federal vs Unitary

    George Washington · Wikipedia
  2. He presides over the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia.

    Federal vs Unitary

    George Washington · Wikipedia
  3. He signs the bill chartering the First Bank of the United States, after weighing Hamilton’s arguments for it.

    Collectivize vs Privatize

    Presidency of George Washington · Wikipedia
  4. He commands a militia force of 12,950 men to put down the Whiskey Rebellion in western Pennsylvania.

    Security vs Freedom

    Presidency of George Washington · Wikipedia
  5. His Farewell Address, printed in a newspaper, advises against permanent alliances with foreign nations and calls religion and morality indispensable supports of political prosperity.

    Nationalism vs Internationalism

    Washington's Farewell Address · Wikipedia
  6. He leaves office after two terms, having announced that he would not seek a third.

    Democratic vs Autocratic

    Presidency of George Washington · Wikipedia

Questions about George Washington’s politics

The commander of the Continental Army and first US president, who set precedents for the office and stepped down after two terms. On our twelve axes, the strongest documented leanings are Nationalism 75%, Democratic 70%, Unitary 65%.

Those labels changed meaning over time, so this site describes Washington on twelve axes instead. On the economy, Washington’s record leans toward free markets and private provision. The scores above give the evidence behind each axis.

George Washington belonged to no political party. Washington was the 1st president, serving 1789–1797.

On the axes they are both scored on, Washington is closest to Abraham Lincoln, Grover Cleveland, Theodore Roosevelt and furthest from Woodrow Wilson, Thomas Jefferson, John F. Kennedy.

He chose to retire after two terms, leaving office on 4 March 1797, and his Farewell Address, published on 19 September 1796, announced that he would not seek a third. The two-term custom he set lasted until 1940.

Something else on your mind? Get in touch

Sources and credits

Main source: Washington’s Farewell Address 1796 · The Avalon Project

Also read

Portrait: Gilbert Stuart, 1803 · Public domain

Scores are editorial estimates from the public record, not measurements. A place on this site is not praise.

How close are you to Washington?

Take the test and see how your twelve scores compare, axis by axis.