Skip to content
12 Axes Test
Portrait of James K. Polk

Eleventh US president

James K. Polk’s political views

The eleventh president, who led the United States into the Mexican–American War, completed the annexation of Texas, lowered tariffs and restored an independent treasury.

Presidency
11th, 1845–1849
Party
Democratic
Lived
1795–1849
Scored on
7 of 12 axes

Strongest documented leanings

  1. Militarist88%
  2. Nationalism85%
  3. Traditional80%
Where Polk stood on the twelve axes
Take the quiz

Where Polk stood on the twelve axes

Each bar is one axis, between its two poles. Only axes with a documented position are scored; the others are shown as faint stubs on the icon and listed below, never as neutral.

Based on his record from 1845 to 1849. He was an expansionist whose war took about 55% of Mexico’s territory; the slavery question that followed is scored under the social axis.

  • Democratic vs AutocraticAutocratic 62%
    DemocraticAutocratic

    In 1846 ordered General Taylor to the Rio Grande and then sent Congress a message that left out that his envoy Slidell had been authorised to offer to buy California.

  • Nationalism vs InternationalismNationalism 85%
    NationalismInternationalism

    Completed the annexation of Texas in December 1845 and took about 55% of Mexico’s territory, including California, in the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo of 2 February 1848.

  • Militarist vs PacifistMilitarist 88%
    MilitaristPacifist

    Told Congress that Mexico had invaded American territory and that a state of war already existed; the Senate voted 40–2 for the resolution that began the Mexican–American War.

  • Collectivize vs PrivatizePrivatize 70%
    CollectivizePrivatize

    Vetoed the $500,000 Rivers and Harbors Bill of 1846, which he judged unconstitutional because it favoured particular areas.

  • Planned vs Laissez-faireLaissez-faire 74%
    PlannedLaissez-faire

    Signed the Independent Treasury Act on 6 August 1846, which separated government funds from the banking system.

  • Isolationism vs GlobalismGlobalism 72%
    IsolationismGlobalism

    Signed the Walker Tariff in July 1846, which replaced the protective schedules with defined ad valorem rates and cut the rates from about 32% to 25%.

  • Progressive vs TraditionalTraditional 80%
    ProgressiveTraditional

    In late 1848 threatened to veto a territorial bill that he saw as the Wilmot Proviso in another guise, which would have barred slavery from the new lands.

No documented position, so not scored: Federal vs Unitary, Security vs Freedom, Assimilationist vs Multiculturalist, Irreligious vs Religious, and Acceleration vs Bioconservative.

What shaped the scores

Dated actions from the record. Each is tied to the axis it informs.

  1. Polk signs the annexation of Texas; it is admitted as the 28th state on 29 December.

    Nationalism vs Internationalism

    Presidency of James K. Polk · Wikipedia
  2. Britain presents an offer to divide Oregon at the 49th parallel; the Senate later ratifies the treaty 41–14.

    Nationalism vs Internationalism

    Presidency of James K. Polk · Wikipedia
  3. Polk signs the Walker Tariff after the Senate passes it with the vice president breaking a tie.

    Isolationism vs Globalism

    Walker tariff · Wikipedia
  4. He signs the Independent Treasury Act.

    Planned vs Laissez-faire

    Presidency of James K. Polk · Wikipedia
  5. He vetoes the Rivers and Harbors Bill, which would have spent $500,000.

    Collectivize vs Privatize

    Presidency of James K. Polk · Wikipedia
  6. The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ends the Mexican–American War and cedes the Southwest and California.

    Militarist vs Pacifist

    Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo · Wikipedia

Questions about James K. Polk’s politics

The eleventh president, who led the United States into the Mexican–American War, completed the annexation of Texas, lowered tariffs and restored an independent treasury. On our twelve axes, the strongest documented leanings are Militarist 88%, Nationalism 85%, Traditional 80%.

Those labels changed meaning over time, so this site describes Polk on twelve axes instead. On the economy, Polk’s record leans toward free markets and private provision. On social questions it leans traditional. The scores above give the evidence behind each axis.

James K. Polk was a Democrat. Polk was the 11th president, serving 1845–1849.

On the axes they are both scored on, Polk is closest to Andrew Jackson, Ronald Reagan, Grover Cleveland and furthest from Franklin D. Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Harry S. Truman.

After his nomination in 1844 he promised to serve only one term, and he declined to seek re-election in 1848.

Something else on your mind? Get in touch

Sources and credits

Main source: Inaugural Address of James Knox Polk · The Avalon Project

Also read

Portrait: Mathew Brady, 1849 · Public domain

Scores are editorial estimates from the public record, not measurements. A place on this site is not praise.

How close are you to Polk?

Take the test and see how your twelve scores compare, axis by axis.