Skip to content
12 Axes Test
Portrait of Richard Nixon

Thirty-seventh US president

Richard Nixon’s political views

The thirty-seventh president, who opened relations with China, signed the SALT I agreement, created the Environmental Protection Agency, froze wages and prices, ended the draft and resigned during the Watergate scandal.

Presidency
37th, 1969–1974
Party
Republican
Lived
1913–1994
Scored on
10 of 12 axes

Strongest documented leanings

  1. Security78%
  2. Planned75%
  3. Autocratic70%
Where Nixon stood on the twelve axes
Take the quiz

Where Nixon stood on the twelve axes

Each bar is one axis, between its two poles. Only axes with a documented position are scored; the others are shown as faint stubs on the icon and listed below, never as neutral.

Based on his record from 1969 to 1974. Watergate and his impoundment of funds weigh on the democratic axis; his domestic regulation and his détente with the Soviet Union weigh against his reputation for hard-line politics.

  • Federal vs UnitaryFederal 60%
    FederalUnitary

    Signed general revenue sharing in October 1972, which sent federal money to states and cities with few conditions.

  • Democratic vs AutocraticAutocratic 70%
    DemocraticAutocratic

    Ordered the firing of the special prosecutor in the Saturday Night Massacre of 20 October 1973, impounded funds that Congress had appropriated and resigned on 9 August 1974.

  • Security vs FreedomSecurity 78%
    SecurityFreedom

    Sought a court order against publication of the Pentagon Papers in June 1971, and the Watergate break-in and cover-up brought down his presidency.

  • Nationalism vs InternationalismInternationalism 62%
    NationalismInternationalism

    Visited China in February 1972 and signed the SALT I agreement and the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty with the Soviet Union on 26 May 1972.

  • Militarist vs PacifistMilitarist 60%
    MilitaristPacifist

    Sent troops into Cambodia on 30 April 1970, then withdrew the last American soldiers from Vietnam in 1973 and ended the draft that year.

  • Assimilationist vs MulticulturalistMulticulturalist 50%
    AssimilationistMulticulturalist

    His Philadelphia Plan required government contractors in Philadelphia to hire a minimum number of minority workers, and in July 1970 he asked Congress to support Native American self-determination.

  • Planned vs Laissez-fairePlanned 75%
    PlannedLaissez-faire

    Announced a 90-day wage and price freeze on 15 August 1971 and, in 1970, established the Environmental Protection Agency and signed the Clean Air Act.

  • Isolationism vs GlobalismIsolationism 62%
    IsolationismGlobalism

    On 15 August 1971 suspended the dollar’s convertibility into gold and imposed a 10% import surcharge, which was dropped after the Smithsonian agreement of December 1971.

  • Progressive vs TraditionalTraditional 62%
    ProgressiveTraditional

    In March 1972 called for a moratorium on new court-ordered busing, opposing what he called forced integration of housing and education.

  • Acceleration vs BioconservativeAcceleration 70%
    AccelerationBioconservative

    Signed the National Cancer Act on 23 December 1971, which launched the federal war on cancer.

No documented position, so not scored: Collectivize vs Privatize and Irreligious vs Religious.

What shaped the scores

Dated actions from the record. Each is tied to the axis it informs.

  1. Nixon announces that American and South Vietnamese troops are entering Cambodia.

    Militarist vs Pacifist

    Presidency of Richard Nixon · Wikipedia
  2. He establishes the Environmental Protection Agency and signs the Clean Air Act.

    Planned vs Laissez-faire

    Presidency of Richard Nixon · Wikipedia
  3. He announces a 90-day wage and price freeze, a 10% import surcharge and the end of dollar–gold convertibility.

    Isolationism vs Globalism

    Nixon shock · Wikipedia
  4. He visits China.

    Nationalism vs Internationalism

    Presidency of Richard Nixon · Wikipedia
  5. Special prosecutor Archibald Cox is dismissed in the Saturday Night Massacre; Attorney General Richardson and his deputy resign rather than do it.

    Democratic vs Autocratic

    Saturday Night Massacre · Wikipedia
  6. Nixon resigns the presidency.

    Democratic vs Autocratic

    Presidency of Richard Nixon · Wikipedia

Questions about Richard Nixon’s politics

The thirty-seventh president, who opened relations with China, signed the SALT I agreement, created the Environmental Protection Agency, froze wages and prices, ended the draft and resigned during the Watergate scandal. On our twelve axes, the strongest documented leanings are Security 78%, Planned 75%, Autocratic 70%.

Those labels changed meaning over time, so this site describes Nixon on twelve axes instead. On the economy, Nixon’s record leans toward government action and public provision. On social questions it sits between progressive and traditional. The scores above give the evidence behind each axis.

Richard Nixon was a Republican. Nixon was the 37th president, serving 1969–1974.

On the axes they are both scored on, Nixon is closest to William Howard Taft, Dwight D. Eisenhower, George H. W. Bush and furthest from Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, James K. Polk.

On the twelve axes his record is mixed. He froze wages and prices, created the Environmental Protection Agency and pursued détente with the Soviet Union and China, while campaigning against busing and defending executive power in ways that led to Watergate.

Something else on your mind? Get in touch

Sources and credits

Main source: First Inaugural Address of Richard Nixon · The Avalon Project

Also read

Portrait: US Department of the Army, 1972 · Public domain

Scores are editorial estimates from the public record, not measurements. A place on this site is not praise.

How close are you to Nixon?

Take the test and see how your twelve scores compare, axis by axis.